off

First UK organisations certified to global data protection scheme by BSI ahead of GDPR deadline

BSI has launched a new certification scheme designed to help today’s organisations demonstrate that they’re proactively protecting data and managing personal information both securely and effectively. Exponential-e, Hitachi Consulting, iland and People’s...
Posted On 03 Apr 2018
off

Guilty verdicts handed down in trial against Woodgate and Clark Ltd and rogue private investigators

A firm of loss adjusters has been found guilty of unlawfully disclosing personal data illegally obtained by senior members of its staff and private investigators. A director and senior employee of Kent-based firm Woodgate and Clark Ltd, and the private investigators themselves,...
Posted On 11 Dec 2017
off

“Data laws to be made fit for digital age” urges Government in launching Data Protection Bill

The Government has outlined vital protections and flexibilities for the nation’s world-leading research, financial services, journalism and legal services as part of its plans to update data protection legislation for the modern era. The Data Protection Bill will make data...
Posted On 14 Sep 2017
off

UK Government outlines proposals for shared approach on data protection post-Brexit

The UK Government’s Department for Exiting the European Union (EU) has set out its plans for arrangements that could ensure personal data would continue to move back and forth between the UK and the EU in the future in a safe and properly regulated way. In the latest of a...
Posted On 25 Aug 2017
off

ICO warns NHS employees that unlawfully accessing patient records is an offence

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has reminded NHS staff about the potentially serious consequences of prying into patients’ medical records without a valid reason. The warning comes after a former health care assistant was ordered to pay a total of £1,715 in fines and...
Posted On 14 Aug 2017
off

Department for Transport issues guidelines designed to enhance cyber security of connected cars

A new generation of Internet-connected cars will have to be better protected from hackers under tough new guidance issued by the Department for Transport. Smart vehicles are increasingly becoming the norm on British roads, allowing drivers to access maps, travel information and...
Posted On 09 Aug 2017
off

Gloucester City Council heavily fined by ICO for leaving personal information “vulnerable to attack”

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has fined Gloucester City Council £100,000 after a cyber attacker accessed its employees’ sensitive personal information. The attacker took advantage of a weakness in the organisation’s website back in July 2014, which led to over...
Posted On 14 Jun 2017
off

Rise in facility takeovers reveals need for better fraud education as fraudsters target customers and staff

Cifas, the UK’s fraud prevention service, has released a new report detailing the fraud trends from over 325,000 cases recorded in 2016. The data from 387 organisations (including many major UK brands) is one of the most comprehensive pictures of fraud and fraudulent attempts...
Posted On 16 May 2017
off

Organisations worldwide fear non-compliance with GDPR could put them out of business

The majority of organisations worldwide (86%) are concerned that a failure to adhere to the upcoming EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) could have a major negative impact on their business. According to a study carried out by Veritas Technologies, nearly 20% said they...
Posted On 08 May 2017
Philip Wood MBE
off

UK must not forget “soft underbelly” of the public when confronted by cyber attacks

A specialist academic at Buckinghamshire New University has warned that the general public are the “soft underbelly” in terms of UK cyber protection and need to be better educated on the subject of online threats. Philip Wood MBE (Head of the School for Management and...
Posted On 07 Feb 2017
12