Home News UK Outstanding Security Performance Awards 2018: Category finalists announced

UK Outstanding Security Performance Awards 2018: Category finalists announced

by Brian Sims

The 2018 category finalists for the UK Outstanding Security Performance Awards (OSPAs) have been announced. The OSPAs are currently offered in eight countries and showcase the excellent work and outstanding contribution that companies, teams and individuals alike are making to the security industry across the world.

This year has witnessed a significant increase in the number of UK entries received and, according to the organisers, all of the finalists should feel very proud in passing a score threshold to take them through to the next phase of the competition.

Winners will be announced at the UK OSPAs Awards Dinner to be held on Thursday 1 March 2018 at the Royal Lancaster Hotel in central London.

The 2018 category finalists are as follows:

Outstanding In-House Security Manager/Director

Letitia Emeana (Amazon), David Cox (Andrews International), Mike Lees (Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Matthew Hollick (Broadgate Estates), Kuldeep Kainth (CIS Security) and Neil Eley (OCS)

Outstanding In-House Security Team

Adidas Profit Protection Team, Croma Vigilant Broadgate Estates/Glasgow Fort Team, Incentive-FM Bluewater Security Team, Kier Group Information Security Team, OCS Gracechurch Shopping Centre Security Team, pladis Security Risk and Crisis Management Team, Printworks Security Team, Sodexo Control Room Team, Sodexo Repsol Sinopec Security Team and the Wilson James Team at the Francis Crick Institute

Outstanding Contract Security Company

Axis Security, CIS Security, Croma Vigilant, ENGIE, FGH Security, GMS Security Services, Magenta Security Services, VSG and Wilson James

Outstanding Security Consultant

CornerStone GRG, IJA (Ian Johnson Associates), Abbey Petkar (Magenta Security Services), Alexander Pennington (Protectus Security Solutions), Peter Boyes of Securitas Security Services (UK), Eoin Morgan (Sodexo) and QCIC 

Outstanding Customer Service Initiative

Barnsley ‘Hospital Eyes’ – Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, FGH Security, G4S Street Ambassadors, G4S Re-Solutioning Shopping Centres, ProtectED Code of Practice – The University of Salford, BikeRegister – Selectamark Security Systems, Wilson James – Tate and VSG – Smile 

Outstanding Security Training Initiative

Aviva – ‘Run, Hide, Tell’ Training Awareness, CIS Security, Critical Cinema, FGH Security, innogy SE, pladis Training Initiative, RBS – ‘Friends Against Scams’ Team, Securitas – Learning and Development, Specsavers in partnership with The Security Company International and The SES Group Academy

Outstanding Security Installer

2020 Vision Systems, Building Protection Systems and WASP Security

Outstanding Event Security Team

Atomic Weapons Establishment FD17 Security Team, Croma Vigilant – Edinburgh International Conference Centre Team, FGH Security Team, G4S Events – One Love Concert Team, Wilson James – Museums Consortium Team and Wilson James – Facebook Team

Outstanding Security Partnership

Brighton Community Guarding Project, Cardiff University Partnership, CornerStone GRG and Google – ‘Partnering for Excellence’, FGH Security Partnership Initiative, Jaguar Land Rover and GMS Security Services, Kings Cross Estate Services and Andrews International, London Borough of Havering ‘Safe and Sound’ Partnership, SelectaDNA working in partnership with Merseyside Police and the Southwark Joint Enforcement Team

Outstanding Cyber Security Initiative

Kier Group – Information Security Team, SGN in partnership with The Security Company International and The IASME Consortium

Outstanding Security Equipment Manufacturer

BikeAway, Brisant Secure, Frontier Pitts, Gallagher Security, GJD Manufacturing, Insafe International, StaySafe, Tensor, Verint Systems and Vismo 

Outstanding Security Officer

Luke Etherington – Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Mel Watt – Croma Vigilant, Damola Abayomi – Interr, Muhammad Fahim – Mitie Total Security Management, John Griffiths – Mitie Total Security Management, Matt Bolger – Securitas Security Services (UK), Samir Benakmoum – Securitas Security Services (UK), Allan Web – Sodexo, Lukasz Wolek – Wilson James and Junior Scott – Wilson James

Outstanding Young Security Professional  

Lucy Payne – Aviva, Jade Davies – CIS Security, Sophie Harper-Booth – Sight & Sound Security and James M Wilson

You may also like