off

Retailer fined £500,000 for failing to secure data of “at least” 14 million individuals

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has fined DSG Retail Limited the sum of £500,000 after a ‘Point of Sale’ computer system was compromised as the result of a cyber attack, in turn affecting at least 14 million people. An ICO investigation found that an attacker...
Posted On 14 Jan 2020
off

ICO issues warning about historical personal details accessed through work

An Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) investigation into the actions of two former Metropolitan Police Service officers has concluded. The investigation followed a referral from the Met and looked at whether the two former officers had acted unlawfully by retaining or...
Posted On 26 Sep 2019
Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham
off

Information Commissioner points towards “unprecedented year” for ICO in 2018-2019 Annual Report

The public has woken up to the potential of their personal data, the Information Commissioner has said on publication of the Information Commissioner’s Office’s (ICO) Annual Report for 2018-2019. Elizabeth Denham also stated that the document covers an “unprecedented...
Posted On 11 Jul 2019
off

London Borough of Newham fined by ICO for disclosing sensitive personal data on alleged gang members

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has fined the London Borough of Newham £145,000 for disclosing the personal information of more than 200 people who featured on a police intelligence database. The database is known as the ‘Gangs Matrix’ and its purpose is to record...
Posted On 04 Apr 2019
off

Housing developer Magnacrest Ltd fined for ignoring data request issued by ICO

Organisations have been reminded that they could face a criminal prosecution if they fail to respect the public’s legal right to access their personal information. The warning has come from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) after housing developer Magnacrest Ltd was...
Posted On 20 Feb 2019
Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham
off

SCL Elections prosecuted for failing to comply with ICO enforcement notice

SCL Elections, also known as Cambridge Analytica, has been fined £15,000 for failing to comply with an enforcement notice issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The company appeared at Hendon Magistrates’ Court and pleaded guilty through its...
Posted On 10 Jan 2019
off

ICO issues first fines to organisations for non-payment of data protection fees

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has issued the first fines for non-payment of the data protection fee to organisations across a range of sectors including business services, construction, finance, healthcare, retail and leisure. All organisations, companies and...
Posted On 06 Dec 2018
off

Information Commissioner’s Office fines Uber £385,000 over data protection failings

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has fined ride-sharing company Uber £385,000 for failing to protect customers’ personal information during a cyber attack. A series of avoidable data security flaws allowed the personal details of around 2.7 million UK customers to be...
Posted On 27 Nov 2018
off

ICO finds Metropolitan Police Service’s Gangs Matrix breached data protection laws

An investigation by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has found that the Metropolitan Police Service’s use of the Gangs Matrix led to multiple and serious breaches of data protection laws. The investigation into the Gangs Matrix, a database that records intelligence...
Posted On 19 Nov 2018
off

Six-month prison sentence for motor industry employee in first ICO Computer Misuse Act prosecution

A motor industry employee has been sentenced to six months in prison in the first prosecution to be brought by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under legislation which carries a potential prison sentence. Mustafa Kasim, who worked for accident repair firm Nationwide...
Posted On 12 Nov 2018