off

ICO issues first fines to organisations for non-payment of data protection fees

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has issued the first fines for non-payment of the data protection fee to organisations across a range of sectors including business services, construction, finance, healthcare, retail and leisure. All organisations, companies and...
Posted On 06 Dec 2018
off

Information Commissioner’s Office fines Uber £385,000 over data protection failings

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has fined ride-sharing company Uber £385,000 for failing to protect customers’ personal information during a cyber attack. A series of avoidable data security flaws allowed the personal details of around 2.7 million UK customers to be...
Posted On 27 Nov 2018
off

ICO finds Metropolitan Police Service’s Gangs Matrix breached data protection laws

An investigation by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has found that the Metropolitan Police Service’s use of the Gangs Matrix led to multiple and serious breaches of data protection laws. The investigation into the Gangs Matrix, a database that records intelligence...
Posted On 19 Nov 2018
off

Six-month prison sentence for motor industry employee in first ICO Computer Misuse Act prosecution

A motor industry employee has been sentenced to six months in prison in the first prosecution to be brought by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) under legislation which carries a potential prison sentence. Mustafa Kasim, who worked for accident repair firm Nationwide...
Posted On 12 Nov 2018
off

ICO fines Facebook maximum £500,000 for failing to protect users’ personal information

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has fined social media giant Facebook £500,000 for serious breaches of data protection law. In July, the ICO issued a Notice of Intent to fine Facebook as part of a wide-ranging investigation into the use of data analytics for political...
Posted On 25 Oct 2018
off

Heathrow Airport Limited fined £120,000 by ICO for “serious failings” in data protection

Heathrow Airport Limited (HAL) has been fined £120,000 by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for failing to ensure that the personal data held on its network was properly secured. On 16 October 2017, a member of the public found a USB memory stick which had been...
Posted On 08 Oct 2018
off

Bupa fined £175,000 by Information Commissioner’s Office for “systemic data protection failures”

Bupa Insurance Services Limited (Bupa) has been fined £175,000 by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) for failing to have effective security measures in place to protect customers’ personal information.  Between 6 January and 11 March last year, a Bupa employee was...
Posted On 01 Oct 2018
Information Commissioner Elizabeth Denham
off

Credit reference agency Equifax fined £500,000 by ICO for data security breach

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has issued Equifax Ltd with a £500,000 fine for failing to protect the personal information of up to 15 million UK citizens during a cyber attack that took place last year. The incident, which occurred between 13 May and 30 July 2017 in...
Posted On 20 Sep 2018
off

ICO’s Annual Report 2017-2018 reveals “increased public awareness” of privacy and information rights issues

New laws and high-profile investigations have helped to put data protection and data privacy at the centre of the UK public’s consciousness like never before, the Information Commissioner has said.  As the Annual Report for 2017-2018 of the Information Commissioner’s Office...
Posted On 23 Jul 2018
off

CCTV operator Noble Design and Build fined by Information Commissioner’s Office

Noble Design and Build of Telford in Shropshire, which operates CCTV systems in buildings across Sheffield, broke data protection laws by failing to comply with an Information Notice. The company also failed to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), despite it...
Posted On 04 Jul 2018