Home News 2019 UK OSPAs finalists “highlight exceptional industry talent and innovation”

2019 UK OSPAs finalists “highlight exceptional industry talent and innovation”

by Brian Sims

The finalists for the 2019 UK Outstanding Security Performance Awards (OSPAs) have been announced by founder Professor Martin Gill CSyP FSyI. Now into their third year, the UK OSPAs specifically serve to acknowledge and recognise the creditable and infinite contributions that companies, initiatives, teams and individuals make to the security industry and, indeed, the wider community. The OSPAs recognise exceptional performance in several industry-focused categories.

“The standard of entries this year has again been really high making the judging process as difficult as ever,” commented Professor Gill. “Those individuals and companies that have been selected were marked independently by the Judging Panel and all reached a score threshold, ensuring that they represent the very best in the industry.”

Finalists will now go forward to the next phase of the competition, with the overall winners being announced at the OSPAs Awards Ceremony. This takes place on Thursday 28 February 2019 at the Royal Lancaster Hotel in London.

The 2019 UK OSPAs have been sponsored by Innovise, the specialist supplier of workforce management software for the security service sector. On that note, Professor Gill added: “We’re delighted to be working with Innovise as our headline sponsor. The company’s members of staff have shown great interest and support for the OSPAs and what they stand for.”

The 2019 finalists in the UK OSPAs are as follows:

Outstanding In-House Security Manager/Director

Supported by ASIS International UK Chapter

Jake Bensalah (De La Rue), Lisa Corbridge (Barnsley Hospital NHS Foundation Trust), Oliver Curran (University College London) and Jozsef Ladanyi (Marriott International)

Outstanding Contract Security Manager/Director

Helen Hyman (VSG), Mohammed Jamil (Corps Security), Kuldeep Kainth (CIS Security), Gwen Mackenzie (ISS Group), Daniel McClendon (Mitie Total Security Management), Brian O’Shaughnessy (ICTS UK & Ireland), John Sephton (Axis Security), Mark Wallace (Kingdom Services Group), Paul Williamson (Croma Vigilant) and Robert Woodward (Sodexo) 

Outstanding Security Team

Amazon UK (Security and Loss Prevention Team), CIS Security (King’s College London Team), Cordant Security (Worcester Bosch Team), CriticalArc (The Heriot-Watt University Safeguarding Team), Croma Vigilant (Glasgow Fort Team), ICTS UK & Ireland (Epsom & St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust Team), ISS Group (Chelsea Football Club Team), OCS Group (York Trust Security Team), Securitas Security Services (University of Bedfordshire Team) and VSG (One Piccadilly Gardens Security Team) 

Outstanding Contract Security Company

Axis Security, CIS Security, Croma Vigilant, FGH Security, ICTS UK & Ireland, Kingdom Services Group, Sodexo, SecuriGroup and Ultimate Security 

Outstanding Security Consultant

Blackstone Consultancy, Mike Bluestone CSyP (Corps Security), Stephen Beels RISC, Ian Johnson Associates (IJA), ICTS Consult and Chris G Caesar (PBCRP)

Outstanding Customer Service Initiative

Sponsored by Axis Security

Project Dixon (Barnsley Hospital), FGH Security, G4S/JLL Solutions Hub and Sutcliffe & Co Insurance Brokers in association with IASME Consortium 

Outstanding Security Training Initiative

Amazon Global, Stephen Beels (Auxilia Consultancy), Bob’s Business, CDVI, Deltar Training Solutions, FGH Security, Frontier Risks, Intqual-Pro, SecuriGroup and SSGC 

Outstanding Security Installer/Integrator

Sponsored by NSI

2020 Vision Systems, Astra Security, Integrated Visual Protection, Interphone and Mitie Total Security Management 

Outstanding Event Team

Amulet, Corps Security (Ascot Racecourse), Croma Vigilant (Edinburgh ICC), FGH Security (Events Division), ICTS UK & Ireland, ISA Support Services, Protectus Security Solutions and SecuriGroup (Events Department)

Outstanding Security Partnership

Atalian Servest Security and the Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Cordant Security and SEGRO, CrisisCast and Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield, Croma Vigilant in partnership with the London Borough of Camden (RSP), FGH Security: Drastic on Plastic, Portsmouth Business Crime Reduction Partnership, SecuriGroup and the European Championships 2018, SelectaDNA in partnership with the Metropolitan Police Service, Sodexo and University Hospitals of North Midlands NHS Trust and Sutcliffe & Co Insurance Brokers in partnership with IASME Consortium

Outstanding New Security Product

Sponsored by International Security Expo

Audax (BIO-AX body-worn video camera ‘eco’ system), ClanTect (motion detection technology), Evolve Dynamics (Sky Mantis all-weather drone), Facewatch (cloud-based facial recognition platform), FalconDHQ (real-time situation and management system), StaySafe (IncidentEye incident management solution), L3 Security & Detection (ClearScan checkpoint computed tomography scanner), Selectamark Security Systems (SelectaDNA tagging spray), Thruvision (Thruvision TAC people screening camera) and Verint (FaceDetect facial recognition video analysis solution)

Outstanding Equipment Manufacturer

CDVI, Gallagher Security and GJD 

Outstanding Security Officer

Professor Martin Gill CSyP FSyI

Professor Martin Gill CSyP FSyI

Emma Threlfall (Axis Security), Robert Bonner (Cordant Security), Fasil Defaga (Corps Security), Maxine Ingham (ISS Group), Matthew Leach (TSS), Stephen O’Conner (VSG), Omohudo Osemeobo (Amulet), Matthew Poole (G4S), Mohamad Teemul (CIS Security) and Jana Weberova (Cordant Security)

Outstanding Young Security Professional

Sponsored by ADS

Sam Beynon (Mitie Total Security Management), Nikki Boakye (CIS Security), Philip Cane (De La Rue), Thomas Evens (PGI), Sarah Laur (innogy SE), Mohammed Naeem (SES Group) and Ahmad Rafique (SSG Support Services)

Lifetime Achievement

Sponsored by The Security Institute

The recipient will be announced on the night of the Awards Ceremony

You may also like